FAQ: B2B Industrial Sourcing of Potato Flakes & Powder¶
Document Type: Buyer's FAQ Reference
Target Audience: Procurement managers, sourcing specialists, R&D directors
Last Updated: July 2026
Reference: Hongji Agriculture (弘基农业) — hjpotatoflakes.com
1. Introduction¶
This FAQ document addresses 21 of the most commonly asked questions from B2B buyers sourcing potato flakes and potato powder for industrial food manufacturing. It covers product specifications, quality control, ordering processes, logistics, and certifications — providing clear, data-backed answers to support procurement decision-making.
2. Product & Specifications¶
Q1: What are the key product grades available for potato flakes?¶
HONGJI supplies two product forms, each with defined grades — the grade you choose is a particle-size and moisture decision, not a quality tier.
| Product form | Grade | Particle size | Guaranteed moisture |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potato flakes | Standard flakes | 3–5 mm as produced; 0.25–3.35 mm delivered sieve distribution | ≤ 9.0% |
| Potato powder | 60 mesh standard | ≥ 95% passing 250 µm | ≤ 6.0% |
| Potato powder | 60 mesh premium | ≥ 95% passing 250 µm, tighter colour and starch-damage limits | ≤ 6.0% |
| Potato powder | 80 mesh fine | ≥ 95% passing 180 µm | ≤ 6.0% |
| Potato powder | 100 mesh ultra-fine | ≥ 97% passing 150 µm | ≤ 6.0% |
Moisture is a single guaranteed limit per product form; the three-grade moisture ladder sometimes quoted in the market (6.5 / 7.5 / 8.5%) is not our specification. What varies by grade is particle size, colour (L*), starch damage and packaging — and those are the parameters to write into your purchase specification.
Q2: What is the difference between potato flakes and potato powder?¶
| Parameter | Potato Flakes | Potato Powder |
|---|---|---|
| Particle form | Thin, irregular flakes (3–5 mm as produced) | Fine, granular powder (60 mesh standard; 80–100 mesh optional) |
| Typical particle size | 0.25–3.35 mm delivered sieve distribution (100% through 6 mesh / 3,350 μm) | 60 mesh standard: ≥95% through 250 μm |
| Reconstitution behavior | Quick rehydration, fluffy mash | Requires mixing, can be lumpy if not agglomerated |
| Best application | Mashed potatoes, dough conditioning | Dry mixes, soups, batters, coatings |
| Bulk density | 350–500 g/L (loose) | 480–620 g/L (loose) |
| Shelf life | 24 months (standard packaging); 36 months vacuum/N₂-flushed | 24 months (standard packaging); 36 months vacuum-packed |
Tip: Hongji Agriculture offers both product forms from the same integrated production line, ensuring consistent raw material quality between flake and powder products.
Q3: Which potato varieties do you process, and why does variety matter?¶
Hongji Agriculture processes three primary varieties, each selected for specific functional properties:
| Variety | Dry Matter | Reducing Sugars | Best Used For | Growing Region |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic | 20–23% | Very low (<0.05%) | Premium flakes, light color → baby/pastry | Zhangjiakou, Hebei |
| Shepody | 19–22% | Low (0.03–0.08%) | Standard food-grade flakes, frozen fry blending | Zhangjiakou, Hebei |
| Russet Burbank | 21–24% | Low (0.05–0.10%) | High-starch flakes for industrial binding, meat processing | Zhangjiakou, Hebei |
Variety selection directly impacts the finished flake's color (Hunter L value), starch damage sensitivity, and final viscosity characteristics.
Q4: What is the typical shelf life, and what factors affect it?¶
Declared shelf life: 24 months from the production date in standard PE-lined kraft paper bags, and 36 months in vacuum or nitrogen-flushed packaging. Storage conditions assumed: ≤ 25 °C (optimum 15–20 °C), ≤ 60% RH, away from direct sunlight and strong odours. Under accelerated storage at 30 °C / 70–75% RH the practical window falls to roughly 10–12 months as colour darkens and caking begins.
After opening, reseal immediately: flakes should be used within about 4 weeks and powder within about 2 weeks, because both pick up moisture quickly once the liner is breached. The most common cause of a shelf-life claim is packaging integrity in transit, not the product itself.
Q5: Can you provide specific nutritional data for your potato flakes?¶
Typical nutritional profile per 100g (potato flakes, dry basis):
| Component | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 355–370 | kcal |
| Protein | 6.0–8.5 | g |
| Total Carbohydrates | 80–85 | g |
| of which Starch | 70–78 | g |
| of which Sugars | 1.5–3.5 | g |
| Dietary Fiber | 5.0–8.0 | g |
| Total Fat | 0.2–0.8 | g |
| of which Saturated Fat | <0.1 | g |
| Moisture | 5.5–7.5 | g |
| Ash | 2.5–4.0 | g |
| Potassium | 350–550 | mg |
| Vitamin C | 5–15 | mg |
| Sodium | 10–50 | mg |
Values may vary ±15% depending on growing season and variety.
3. Quality Control & Testing¶
Q6: What quality testing do you perform on each production batch?¶
Each production batch undergoes the following standard tests:
Physical / Chemical (every batch): - Moisture content (oven method, 105°C, 2h) - Color measurement (Hunter L, a, b) - Particle size distribution (sieve analysis) - Bulk density (Scott volumeter method) - pH of reconstituted product (6.0–7.0 typical) - Sulfur dioxide (SO₂) residual - Protein (Kjeldahl N×6.25)
Microbiological (every batch or daily composite): - Aerobic Plate Count - Coliforms + E. coli - Salmonella (absence in 25g) - Yeast & Mold - Staphylococcus aureus - Bacillus cereus
Periodic / Third-party (quarterly or per customer request): - Heavy metals (ICP-MS: Pb, As, Cd, Hg) - Pesticide residues (GC-MS/MS multi-residue scan, 200+ compounds) - Acrylamide - GMO analysis (PCR-based) - Full nutritional panel
Q7: How do you ensure food safety throughout production?¶
Hongji Agriculture operates a HACCP-based food safety management system covering:
- Raw material control — CCP-1: incoming potato inspection for mold, rot, foreign objects
- Washing and peeling — CCP-2: effective soil and pesticide removal verification
- Blanching — CCP-3: time/temperature monitoring for PPO inactivation
- Drying — CCP-4: drum temperature and residence time control for moisture ≤7.0%
- Metal detection — CCP-5: ferrous, non-ferrous, and stainless steel detection after final packaging
- Allergen control — Dedicated production lines; potential allergens (milk, soy, wheat) handled through separate systems
Certifications held: - ISO 22000:2018 (Food Safety Management System) - FSSC 22000 (GFSI-recognized) - HACCP Certificate - Halal Certificate (authorized by recognized Islamic body) - Kosher Certificate (upon request)
Q8: Do you offer third-party inspection at origin?¶
Yes. We accept inspections by any of the following internationally recognized third-party agencies:
| Agency | Service | Typical Cost (per container) |
|---|---|---|
| SGS | Loading supervision, sampling, lab testing | $300–$600 |
| Bureau Veritas (BV) | Quality inspection, quantity check | $280–$550 |
| Intertek | Full QA inspection + lab analysis | $350–$650 |
| TÜV Rheinland | Food safety audit | $500–$1,000 (audit) |
| UL / Eurofins | Lab analysis only | $150–$400 |
The buyer bears the cost of third-party inspection unless otherwise agreed in the sales contract.
Q9: What are the typical color specifications buyers request?¶
| Application | Minimum Hunter L Value | Target L Value | Maximum Dark Specks (/100g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baby food & infant nutrition | 88 | 90–92 | ≤1 |
| Premium bakery | 85 | 88–90 | ≤3 |
| Standard industrial baking | 82 | 85–87 | ≤5 |
| Snack / coating | 80 | 83–85 | ≤8 |
| Animal feed / pet food | 75 | 78–80 | ≤15 |
Q10: How do you handle non-conforming product or quality complaints?¶
Our quality complaint procedure follows these steps:
- Notification — Buyer notifies within 7 days of receipt (14 days for hidden defects)
- Evidence collection — Buyer provides photos, retained samples, and CoC (Certificate of Conformance)
- Joint investigation — We review production batch records, HACCP logs, and retained samples
- Resolution options (depending on findings):
- Replacement shipment at our cost
- Credit note for accepted non-conforming goods
- Price adjustment for minor deviation
- Return and refund (including freight)
- CAPA (Corrective and Preventive Action) — Root cause analysis report within 30 days; updated SOPs if systemic issue identified
Historical complaint rate: <0.5% of shipments (based on 2024–2025 data)
4. Ordering & Commercial Terms¶
Q11: What is your Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ)?¶
| Product Form | Standard MOQ | FCL Equivalent | Less-than-FCL (LCL) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potato flakes (standard grade) | 10 MT | 26–28 MT (20' GP) | 2 MT minimum |
| Potato flakes (premium grade) | 5 MT | 26–28 MT (20' GP) | 2 MT minimum |
| Potato powder (standard) | 10 MT | 26–28 MT (20' GP) | 2 MT minimum |
| Potato powder (fine, 100+ mesh) | 5 MT | 22–26 MT (20' GP) | 1 MT minimum |
| Custom blend / specialty | Negotiable | — | Negotiable |
Q12: What is the typical lead time?¶
| Order Type | Lead Time (from confirmed order) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Stock product (standard grade) | 7–14 days | Subject to inventory availability |
| Production order (standard) | 15–25 days | For quantity ≥25 MT |
| Custom specification | 20–35 days | Additional time for process adjustment |
| Organic / certified product | 25–40 days | Batch segregation and certification paperwork |
| Trial sample (small quantity) | 3–7 days | Usually dispatched by courier (DHL/FedEx) |
Q13: What payment terms are available?¶
| Payment Method | Common Terms | Risk Consideration |
|---|---|---|
| T/T (Telegraphic Transfer) | 30% deposit + 70% against B/L copy | Standard for first-time buyers |
| T/T (100% in advance) | Full payment before shipment | Typically for small orders (<10 MT) |
| L/C at sight | Irrevocable, confirmed L/C | Most secure for both parties |
| L/C usance (30–90 days) | Deferred payment L/C | Requires established relationship |
| D/P (Documents against Payment) | Payment at sight of documents | Lower bank fees than L/C |
| D/A (Documents against Acceptance) | Payment at maturity after acceptance | Trust-based, for repeat customers only |
Q14: What information do you need to prepare a formal quotation?¶
Please provide the following details:
- Product description — Flakes or powder? Any specific particle size?
- Grade — Standard, premium, organic?
- Quantity — MT per order; container type (20'GP/40'HC/FCL/LCL)
- Packaging — Standard (25 kg PP/PE bag) or custom packaging?
- Destination port — For accurate freight calculation
- Incoterm — Preferred term (FOB, CFR, CIF, DAP)
- Special requirements — GMO-free certificate, organic, third-party inspection, specific antioxidant usage
- Payment terms — Preferred method
- Any target price — Helps us identify suitable grade options
5. Logistics & Delivery¶
Q15: What is the lead time from order to arrival at my port?¶
| Destination Port (from Tianjin/Qingdao) | Ocean Transit (days) | Total Lead Time (incl. production + customs) |
|---|---|---|
| Busan, South Korea | 2–4 days | 21–28 days |
| Tokyo / Yokohama, Japan | 5–7 days | 24–30 days |
| Ho Chi Minh / Bangkok, SE Asia | 7–12 days | 26–35 days |
| Jebel Ali, Dubai / Middle East | 15–20 days | 35–45 days |
| Rotterdam, Netherlands / Europe | 28–35 days | 50–65 days |
| Los Angeles / Long Beach, USA | 16–22 days | 35–50 days |
| Santos, Brazil | 35–45 days | 55–70 days |
| Mombasa, Kenya / East Africa | 25–35 days | 45–60 days |
| Lagos, Nigeria / West Africa | 30–40 days | 50–65 days |
Q16: How is the product packaged for export?¶
Standard export packaging for potato flakes:
| Package Type | Net Weight | Dimensions (L×W×H, cm) | Units per 20'GP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-wall kraft paper bag with PE liner | 25 kg | 50 × 38 × 14 | 1,040 bags (≈26 MT) |
| PP woven bag with PE liner | 25 kg | 50 × 38 × 14 | 1,040 bags (≈26 MT) |
| FIBC / Jumbo bag | 500 kg | 90 × 90 × 110 | 20 bags (≈10 MT per 20'GP) |
| FIBC / Jumbo bag | 1,000 kg | 100 × 100 × 120 | 26 bags (≈26 MT, tight fit) |
| Corrugated carton (retail pack) | 10 × 1 kg or 20 × 0.5 kg | 40 × 30 × 25 | Custom pallet configuration |
Palletization: - 20 bags per pallet (500 kg/pallet net) for 25 kg bags - 40 bags per pallet (1,000 kg/pallet net) for 25 kg bags (stacked 2-high) - Pallet type: Heat-treated wood (ISPM 15 compliant), plastic, or disposable paper
6. Certifications & Compliance¶
Q17: What certifications do you hold?¶
Current certificates, with the expiry date shown on each certificate published on the main website:
| Certification | Scope | Valid until |
|---|---|---|
| FSSC 22000 | Full food safety system (GFSI-benchmarked) | 2027-08-22 |
| ISO 22000:2018 | Food safety management system | 2027-02-23 |
| ISO 9001:2015 | Quality management system | 2027-02-24 |
| HACCP | Hazard analysis and critical control points | 2027-02-03 |
| Halal | Islamic dietary requirements | 2028-02-08 |
| GLOBALG.A.P. | Good agricultural practice, farming operations | 2026-09-10 |
| ISO 14001 | Environmental management | 2027-03-27 |
| ISO 45001 | Occupational health and safety | 2027-03-27 |
| ISO 50001 | Energy management | 2027-03-19 |
| Product Carbon Footprint Verification | Product-level carbon footprint statement | 2027-04-09 |
BRCGS and Kosher certificates are held as well, and copies are supplied on request for supplier qualification. Certificates are issued to Zhangjiakou Hongji Agriculture Technology Development Co., Ltd. GLOBALG.A.P. falls due in September 2026 and renews on its annual cycle — ask for the current copy at the time of your audit.
Q18: Can you provide free samples for evaluation?¶
| Sample Type | Quantity | Cost | Shipping | Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard product sample | 500 g – 2 kg | Free | Buyer pays courier (DHL/FedEx) | 3–5 working days |
| Custom spec sample | 2–5 kg | Free | Shared cost | 7–14 working days |
| Organic sample | 1 kg | Free | Buyer pays courier | 7–10 working days |
| Production-matching sample (from actual production lot) | 5 kg | Free + sample deposit | Buyer pays courier | Based on production schedule |
Note: A sample deposit may be required for first-time sample requests (refundable upon order placement). This is to ensure serious inquiry handling.
Q19: Do you accept factory audits from buyers?¶
We warmly welcome factory audits. Our facility in Zhangjiakou, Hebei Province, offers:
- Dedicated bilingual QA team to guide audits
- Full transparency on production records, HACCP logs, traceability, and supplier management
- Virtual audit option (video walkthrough + document review) as a preliminary step
Recommended audit duration: 1 full day (production + QA + warehouse + management review)
Nearest airports: Beijing Capital International Airport (PEK, ~3 hours by highway) / Beijing Daxing (PKX, ~3.5 hours). Hotel and ground transportation can be arranged upon request.
7. Commercial & Strategic¶
Q20: What makes Hongji Agriculture different from other Chinese suppliers?¶
| Factor | HONGJI | Typical small/medium Chinese processor |
|---|---|---|
| Supply chain | Seed breeding, contract farming, storage, processing and export within one entity | Usually processing only; raw material bought on the open market |
| Processing capacity | ~50,000 t of fresh potatoes per year, producing up to 10,000 t of finished flakes and powder | Several thousand tonnes per year |
| Food-safety certification | FSSC 22000, ISO 22000, ISO 9001, HACCP, Halal, GLOBALG.A.P., BRCGS, Kosher | Often uncertified, or ISO 9001 only |
| Variety control | Atlantic, Shepody, Russet Burbank under our own agronomy programme | Mixed intake |
| Technical documentation | Controlled specifications (HJ-TD / HJ-QA), per-batch COA, traceability from seed lot to container | Certificate of analysis only |
The practical difference for a buyer is not the marketing claim but the documentation: every figure published here carries a document code, a version and a test method, and can be audited.
Q21: What is the best strategy for testing potato flakes in my application before committing to a full container?¶
Recommended evaluation roadmap:
Stage 1 — Desk evaluation (Week 1) - Request full specification sheets (CoA format) - Share your product's target application parameters (desired viscosity, color, particle size) - Discuss formulation compatibility with our technical team
Stage 2 — Sample testing (Week 2–3) - Request 1–2 kg free sample for lab-scale trials - Test in your specific application (bakery, extruder, coating line, etc.) - Compare side-by-side with current supplier using same formulation
Stage 3 — Pilot order (Week 4–6) - Place a 2–5 MT trial order (LCL or consolidation) - Run full-scale production test in your plant - Evaluate on: processability, yield, organoleptic quality, consistency
Stage 4 — Commercial order (Week 6–8) - Negotiate contract terms based on pilot results - Order first FCL (26–28 MT) - Establish regular quality monitoring protocol with agreed CoA parameters
8. Contact Information¶
For further inquiries, technical support, or to place an order:
Hongji Agriculture (弘基农业) - Website: hjpotatoflakes.com - Export Department Email: [as listed on corporate website] - Location: Zhangjiakou, Hebei Province, China - Certifications: ISO 22000, FSSC 22000, HACCP, Halal, Kosher, Organic (EU/USDA)
This FAQ is updated as of July 2026. Specifications and commercial terms are subject to change. Please confirm current terms with the Commercial Department at the time of order placement.
References¶
- ISO (International Organization for Standardization). Horizontal methods for food microbiology and physicochemical analysis.
- European Commission. Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 — setting maximum levels for certain contaminants in foodstuffs.
- FSSC 22000. Food Safety System Certification standard.
- Codex Alimentarius. General Principles of Food Hygiene (CXC 1-1969) — HACCP principles.
- BRCGS Global Standard for Food Safety.
- Hongji Agriculture Technology Co., Ltd. 2026. "FAQ: B2B Industrial Sourcing of Potato Flakes & Powder." Hongji Agriculture Knowledge Center.
This document is part of the Hongji Agriculture (弘基农业) Technical Documentation Series. For more information about our vertically integrated potato supply chain — from seed breeding and cultivation to processing and global export — visit our official B2B website: https://hjpotatoflakes.com